preloader

Privacy Policy

Committed to comply with the highest regulatory standards.

SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES, S.A.P.I. of C.V. (hereinafter "SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES"), with address at Ave. Lázaro Cárdenas No. 500, Col Residencial San Agustín in San Pedro Garza García N.L. Mexico. C.P. 66260, in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (The Law) and its Regulations, inform you that it collects and processes your personal data for the purposes established in this Privacy Notice.

SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES collects your personal data directly through electronic means either through email and/or by telephone, and indirectly through transfers made by your affiliate companies and/or third parties.

The personal data that we collect directly and indirectly, refer to your full name, address, home, work and cell phone numbers, email and occupation, as well as patrimonial or financial data. We promise that all the data obtained will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee confidentiality.

Your personal information will be used exclusively to follow up on comments, queries, complaints and claims that you submit in relation to our products and services; maintain statistical and administrative controls and, where appropriate, for advertising and commercial prospection purposes. In case you do not want your personal data to be used to receive advertising and offers, you can let us know with our Customer Relations Department through the email info@etcurae.com

In accordance with Article 8 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, we require your express consent for the processing of your personal data of a "financial and patrimonial" nature. If you do not express your opposition to the processing of your personal data of a financial and patrimonial nature, it will be understood that you grant us your express consent to do so. In any case, we promise not to use this data for purposes other than those indicated in this Privacy Notice, except in the case of the exceptions provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties

We inform you that your personal data can be transferred by SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES and treated inside and outside the country by people other than this company. In that sense, your information can be shared with our business units, to follow up on the comments, queries, complaints and claims that you submit, as well as to maintain administrative and statistical controls. If you do not express your opposition to your personal data being transferred to third parties for these purposes, it will be understood that you give us your consent to do so.

It is important to note that third parties to whom SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES transfers your personal data are committed, in the same terms of this Privacy Notice, and comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures. In any case, we promise not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the case of the exceptions provided in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to perform this transfer in the terms established by that Law.

Whenever the processing and transfer of your personal data is essential to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, its limitation could prevent us from complying with them and providing you with the quality services that you expect from us.

You have the right to access your personal data we own and the details of their handling, as well as to correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, or cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice; that they are being used for non-consensual purposes or that the contractual or service relationship has ended, or that you oppose to their handling for specific purposes.

For the exercise of the aforementioned, you must submit the respective application to our Customer Relations Department, an area that is responsible for document management and of personal data for SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES. You can contact our Customer Relations Department through the email info@etcurae.com.

The application submitted for the exercise must indicate your name and address or email address in which you wish to receive all information related to the procedure, in addition to being accompanied by the document or documents that prove your identity or the personality of your legal representative. Likewise, we would appreciate if you include a clear and precise description of the data with respect to which we seek to exercise any of the rights and any other element that allows us to identify or locate the personal data in question. When it is a matter of "rectification" of your personal data, you must also indicate to us which is the exact modification that you are seeking to make and present the documentation that supports the request.

We ask that you to consider that, for your protection and benefit, we may request additional documentation that allows us to fully identify the data you wish to access, rectify and / or cancel, or those for which you wish to oppose their handling. Likewise, we inform you that it is possible that SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES cannot cancel or block your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations.

Once your complete and duly integrated application has been received, our Customer Relations Department will notify you of the corresponding response within a maximum period of 20 business days. If it turns out to be appropriate, within the next 15 days you can make your requested right effective. In case SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES has to deliver documentation as a result of the exercised right, it will do so through copies that will be sent to you by email or delivered to the address that you have indicated in your request, within the period before mentioned. Although the exercise of the right and the delivery of information is free, SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES reserves the right to charge shipping costs and photocopying costs.

You can at any time revoke the consent you have given us to totally or partially to prevent the handling of your personal data, with the understanding that these are necessary for the purposes described above and its limitation could hinder the fulfillment of the purposes for which we collect them and provide the services that you expect from us.

In case you wish to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, you must submit your application to the Customer Relations Department accompanied by a copy of your official identification to prove that you are the owner of the personal data (or, if it’s the case, the accreditation of your legal representative), and indicate the e-mail or address where you wish to receive the information related to the procedure, a clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you need to revoke your consent and the data which will allow us to notify you of the resolution of your request. Our Customer Relations Department will notify you of the resolution of your request within 15 business days of submitting your request, provided it is fully and properly integrated

At any time, SMO AND SCIENTIFIC SERVICES can make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice for the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the management of complaints and claims from customers.